Winners 2018

6 June 2018 | London Hilton on Park Lane

Winners 2018

Award for Equipment Innovation
award_for_equipment_innovation_1.jpg

Winner: Fugro - Fugro amphibious buggy

Finalists

Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering - Single guidewall and cantilevered equipment for diaphragm wall construction
Costain, Vinci Construction Grands Projets and Bachy Soletanche
JV - Super Silent pressure washer
Costain, Vinci Construction Grands Projets and Bachy
Soletanche JV - Electrically powered Hydrofraise piling rig
Dywidag Systems International - Dywidag Safety Fence
Topcon - Delta Monitoring System
Utter Berry - Utter Berry Smart Sensor System

Award for Technical Excellence
award_for_technical_excellence_1.jpg

Winner: OGI Groundwater Specialists - Stabilisation of weak saturated slopes with Stable-Earth techniques

Finalists

CGL - Use of buttress piles for efficient deep basement construction
Crossrail 2 (CR2) - Strategy and Guidance for Design and Scoping of Ground Investigations
Delta Membrane Systems - Flood resilience
Eckersley O'Callaghan - The Crow's Nest
MMC Gamuda KVMRT - Ground treatment works prior to diaphragm wall trenching
RSK Environment - Real time data collection and interrogation using tablets and GIS software
Structural Soils - Inclined packer testing using Geobore S System

Award for Technical Innovation
award_for_technical_innovation_1.jpg

Winner: Equipe Group - Sensor activated failsafe enabled rig guarding system

Highly Commended: Vertase FLI - Landfill remediation

Finalists

Bam Ritchies - Transitioning to digital information management in ground investigation
Delta Membrane Systems - BRE flood resilient home
Geolabs - Improving soil descriptions using the particle size indicator tool
Keltbray Piling - Keltbray's Integrated Piling System
Mott MacDonald and Seequent - Go Digital for an industry-ready 3D geological modelling solution
Spie Fondations UK - Small diameter diaphragm wall shaft
Van Elle Rail - Smart Pile and Van Elle special piling attachment

Consulting Firm of the Year
consulting_firm_of_the_year_1.jpg

Winner: Ramboll UK

Finalists

A-Squared Studio Engineers
Atkins
Piledesigns
Tony Gee and Partners

Contractor of the Year
contractor_of_the_year_1.jpg

Winner: Ward and Burke Construction

Highly Commended: Bachy Soletanche

Finalists

Bauer Technologies
Foundation Piling
Keltbray Piling
McGee

Geoenvironmental Project of the Year
geoenvironmental_project_of_the_year_1.jpg

Winner: Arcadis Consulting UK - Characterisation of Chlorinated Solvent Plume; Design and Delivery of In Situ Remediation

Finalists

GEA and REGENESIS - Unlocking the redevelopment of a Galligu and TPH contaminated site
United Utilities - Davyhulme modernisation project
VHE Construction - Sighthill transformational regeneration area
WDE Consulting - Drayton Garden Village

Ground Investigation Project of the Year
ground_investigation_project_of_the_year.jpg

Winner: Atkins Mouchel JV and Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical - A9 Dualling Dalraddy to Slochd Stage 2 Preliminary Ground Investigation

Finalists

BAM Ritchies and IKM Consulting - Brunstane mineral investigation
National Grid Property, Advisian, Atkins, Sweco, Wood, WYG - Ground investigation programme delivery at high voltage electricity substations
Peter Brett Associates - Ground investigation at Pinner Wood School, Middlesex
Soil Engineering Geoservices - HS2 Central Package A
Structural Soils and HS2 - HS2 Central Package Area D
Structural Soils, Mott MacDonald and National Grid - Wylfa: Pentir 400kV Cable Tunnel
Vertase FLI & Arup - Aberdeen site investigation
WYG in collaboration with the Environment Agency, CH2M, and Oxford Archaeology - Oxford Flood Alleviation Scheme

Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year
ground_investigation_specialist_of_the_year_1.jpg

Winner: Central Alliance

Highly Commended: Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical

Finalists

Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental
Fugro
Ground Stiffness Surveys
RPS
Soil Engineering Geoservices
Structural Soils

Health and Safety Award
health_and_safety_award_1.jpg

Winner: Tideway, in partnership with ATT (Active Training Team) - EPIC

Highly Commended: Dr Sauer & Partners, Dragados and London Underground - SCL radial joint design

Finalists

Aspin Group - Land Rover R2R 4x4 SIV
Bachy Soletanche - Diaphragm wall edge protection system
McGee - Apps for on and off-site compliance
Vertase FLI - Mobile Excavation Containment System

International Project of the Year
international_project_of_the_year_1.jpg

Winner: AS Tallinna Vesi, United Utilities and Lemminkäinen - Repair of the collapsed Tihase Kollektor Tunnel, Estonia

Finalists

AECOM, Piling Contractors Bauer Australia JV - Crown Sydney Hotel Resort
Atkins - N71 Moll’s Gap retaining wall failure, Ireland
KFS Keller Kreate - Ratina Shopping Centre, Tampere, Finland
Opus International Consultants - Leading the response to the Kaikoura Earthquake, New Zealand
WSP - Waterview Connection
Copenhagen Metro Team: Salini Impregilo, Tecnimont, SELI JV - Copenhagen Metro
Metroselskabet and Cowi Arup Systra JV - Copenhagen Metro

Rising Star Award
rising_star.jpg

Winner: Thomas St John, Jacobs

Highly Commended: Neeraj Kumar Sharma, Atkins

Finalists

Tom Clinton, Amey Consulting
Ben Gilson, Arup
Giannis Kallika, Aecom
Francesc Mirada, Arup
Kirsty Poore, CGL
Monica Steele, Amey Consulting

Sustainability Award
sustainability_award_1.jpg

Winner: Ramboll UK - Walthamstow Wetlands Reedbeds

Finalists

Aarsleff Ground Engineering - Providing the foundations for a wind turbine in Hull
Abbey Pynford - Housedeck
Complete Utilities - Trenching Wastes recycling initiative
Geobear - Enhanced DNAPL coal tar extraction and encapsulation
Ground Stiffness Surveys - Advanced Continuous Surface Wave (ACSW) Testing System
Keltbray Environmental - Thames Tideway: Kirtling Street contaminated material treatment

UK Geotechnical Team of the Year

Winner: Alun Griffiths - Griffiths geotechnical team

Finalists

Atkins - CH2M JV - A14 Cambridge to Huntingdon Improvement Scheme
Bam Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV - BMM JV
McGee, Arup and RKD - Claridges
NNB EDF, Kier BAM, AECOM and Golder Associates - Hinkley Point C Nuclear New Build
Soil Engineering and HS2 - Soil Engineering with HS2

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £1M
uk_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_up_to_ps1m_1.jpg

Winner: Amey Consulting - Horsley Hill Landslip

Finalists

Aarsleff Ground Engineering - Temporary sheet piled cofferdam for the Birmingham Resilience Raw Water Project
Abbey Pynford - Retrofit basement in Mayfair
Aecom - Eden Brows Landslip
Alun Griffiths - Cambrian rock cutting campaign
MHB Consultants - Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route - A90 bridge sheet pile retaining wall
Soil Engineering Geoservices - Titwood Road specialist grouting for the Shieldhall Tunnel
United Utilities and Mott MacDonald Bentley - Investment in reservoir safety at Upper Chelburn IR
WSP - A66 Bassenthwaite Lake landslip

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M
uk_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_between_ps1m_and_ps3m_1.jpg

Winner: Mott MacDonald and Bachy Soletanche - Linton Bridge, North Yorkshire

Finalists

Amey Consulting - A565 Great Howard Street Bridge in Liverpool
Bam Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV - Exeter flood defence scheme
Central Piling - Islington Square
Keller, Phi and Redrow Homes - Napier Park, Luton
Sir Robert McAlpine, Ramboll and John F Hunt - Fruit and Wool Exchange, London
Structural Soils and Mott MacDonald - Wylfa: Pentir 400kV Cable Tunnel
WSP - 9 Marylebone Lane, London

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £3M and £15M
uk_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_between_ps3m_and_ps15m.jpg

Winner: Bachy Soletanche, Robert Bird Group and GCG - Spire London

Highly Commended: Van Elle, Story Contracting, Network Rail and Aecom - Eden Brows emergency works

Finalists

Arup - Exhibition Road Quarter for Victoria and Albert Museum
Mott MacDonald Bentley, Ward & Burke and United Utilities - Blackpool South Strategy: surface water separation
Southbay Civil Engineering - Prince Charles Wharf Extension at Port of Dundee
QTS Group - Garriongill Slope stabilisation

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £15M
uk_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_over_ps15m.jpg

Winner: Bouygues (UK) and Campbell Reith - UCLH Phase 4 Proton Beam Therapy project

Finalists

Atkins and Seaway Heavy Lifting - Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm
Bauer Technologies - Battersea Power Station redevelopment
Cementation Skanska - The Northern Line Extension
Mersey Gateway Design JV (COWI, AECOM and Eptisa) - Mersey Gateway Project
Spencer Group - Finsbury Park Phase 2B Works

Project Of The Decade
project_of_the_decade.jpg

Winner: Forth Crossing Bridge Constructors, Ramboll, Transport Scotland with Jacobs Arup JV - Queensferry Crossing

2nd place: Aecom, Balfour Beatty, CH2M, West Dorset District Council - Lyme Regis Environmental Improvements, Phase IV

3rd place: Arup, Sir Robert McAlpine - 10 Fenchurch Avenue

Finalists

Bam Ritchies, Network Rail - Hooley Cutting stabilisation
Bachy Soletanche, Buro Happold, Mace, Transport for London, URS - Emirates Air Line
Balfour Beatty, Highways England, Mott MacDonald - Hindhead Improvement Project
CGL, Galliford Try, Walsh Associates - Guildford Radisson Hotel
Arup, Bachy Soletanche - The Pinnacle
Keller, Mott MacDonald, Nuttall John Martin, RD Geotech - Stabilisation of Thrandeston Bog
Collier Associates, Fitzpatrick, Keller - Dartford Park

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept