Winners 2017

5 June 2019 | London Hilton on Park Lane

Winners 2017

See the awards highlights

Award for Equipment Innovation
award_for_equipment_innovation_0.jpg

Winner: Lankelma, Innovation in cone penetration testing

Finalists

Arcadis Consultung (UK) - Exeter to Newton Abbot resilience works
Ground​force Shorco - Sheet Master
Inbye Engineering - Strength monitoring using thermal imaging
Kier Bam Joint Venture - Hinkley Point C - earthworks and preliminary works contract 
Lankelma - Innovation in cone penetration testing
Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical - Welfare Anywhere
Raptor Anchoring and Rockbit UK - Raptor rock anchors
Structural Soils - Retrofitted safety bar

Award for Technical Excellence

Winner: Ferrovial Laing O’Rourke Joint Venture, Northern Line Extension

Highly Commended: OGI Groundwater Specialists

Finalists

Arup - The 4G Ground Engineering Model for Offshore Abu Dhabi
Arup - Smart photo based condition monitoring
Atkins - A465 Heads of the Valley Section 2 RW04a/b
FCC Construcción - Bolaños Tunnel
Ferrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke Joint Venture - Northern Line Extension
Gavin and Doherty Geosolutions - Irish rail cuttings and embankment asset management tool
Hydrock - Using pile installation logs to complement ground investigation information
OGI Groundwater Specialists - Seaforth Passage widening, Port of Liverpool

Award for Technical Innovation

Winner: Concrete Canvas, CC Hydro

Highly Commended: Geon Energy

Finalists

Arcadis Consulting (UK) - Efficient Design of a Linear Rail Project using LiDAR and Digital GIS Mine Plans
Arup, Cementation Skanska, Southampton University and Ciria - C760 - Update to embedded retaining walls
Concrete Canvas - CC Hydro
Geobond Piling & Foundations and Abtech Basement Systems - Innovative geostructural solutions for embedded retaining walls and basement
Geon Energy - Geon deep geothermal single well technology
Jacked Structures Group - Innovations for underbridges, shallow tunnels and tunnels in trenches
Keltbray Piling - Wireless monitoring of insitu concrete strengths in piles
Mainmark - Liquefaction mitigation in New Zealand
Senceive - Flat Mesh

Consulting Firm of the Year

Winner: Campbell Reith

Finalists

Arup
Atkins  
Byrne Looby
Campbell Reith
ESI Consulting
Mott MacDonald  

Contractor of the Year

Winner: M J Rooney Construction

Highly Commended: Keltbray Piling

Finalists

Aarsleff Ground Engineering
Bachy Soletanche 
Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering 
Cementation Skanska
Keller
Keltbray Piling 
M J Rooney Construction  
Vibro Menard
Ward and Burke Construction 

Geoenvironmental Project of the Year
geoenvironmental_project_of_the_year_0.jpg

Winner: Arcadis Consulting (UK), Portslade Beach tar seepage investigation and remediation

Finalists

Aecom - Ex-situ remediation on an operational pharmaceutical site
Arcadis Consulting (UK) - Portslade Beach tar seepage investigation and remediation
Concrete Canvas -Use of Concrete Canvas at Ullswater
ESI Consulting -McVitie’s groundwater flooding assessment
RSK - Former polishing and plating site

Ground Investigation Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £500k
ground_investigation_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_over_ps500k.jpg

Winner: Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental, Milburngate House, Durham

Finalists

Atkins - William Girling Reservoir Willowstick investigation
Buro Happold - Bristol Arena
CGL - The Broadway    
Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental -Milburngate House, Durham
Geotechnical Engineering and Story Contracting - Eden Brows landslide
Opus International Consultants - Sinkhole in St Albans - Fontmell Close & Bridle Close
WYG -Lowestoft flood risk management scheme

Ground Investigation Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £500k

Winner: Structural Soils, Atkins, Arup and Horizon Nuclear Power, Wylfa Newydd South Site onshore ground investigation

Finalists

Aecom, WSP and TfNSW -Sydney Metro City and Southwest
Arcadis Consultung (UK) -Exeter to Newton Abbott Resilience Study Phase 1
Bam Ritchies & WSP - East West Rail Phase 2 – GRIP 3    
Concept, Geotechnical Consulting Group and Wanda UK - One Nine Elms 
Fugro, NuGen, Tractebel & Amec FW -Moorside Nuclear Power Station site characterisation
RPS Consulting Services -HS2 ground investigation 
Structural Soils, Atkins, Arup and Horizon Nuclear Power - Wylfa Newydd South Site onshore ground investigation
United Utilities and Geotechnics - Castlerigg Tunnel on the Thirlmere Link Raw Water Aqueduct     

Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year

ground_investigation_specialist_of_the_year_0.jpg

Winner: Geotechnical Engineering

Highly Commended: RPS Consulting Services

Finalists

Arcadis Consulting (UK)
Central Alliance
Concept Engineering Consultants  
Fugro
Geotechnical Engineering  
RPS Consulting Services  
Structural Soils  

Health and Safety Award

Winner: Structural Soils, Manual handling solutions

Finalists

Arcadis Consultung (UK) - Reducing driving risks through improving positive behaviours
Bachy Soletanche - BAC App
Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering - Hands-free splicing
Central Alliance - CA at Work app
Lithos Consulting - Man Down Mobile Phone App
Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical - Welfare Anywhere
Structural Soils - Manual handing solutions
Ward and Burke Construction - Rebar truss supporting system

International Project of the Year Award

Winner: Cementation Skanska, European Spallation Source, Sweden

Highly Commended: City of Rotterdam

Finalists

Arup -The 4G ground engineering model for offshore Abu Dhabi 
Atkins -Riyadh Metro - lines four and six
Cementation Skanska -European Spallation Source, Sweden  
City of Rotterdam -Historic railway bridge foundation adaptation
FCC Construcción - Bolaños Tunnel 
Maccaferri -Rockfall mitigation measures at Saptshrungi Gad Temple, India 
Mainmark - True Blue mineshaft rehabilitation project, West Wyalong
Mott MacDonald -Doha Metro major stations 

Rising Star Award

Winner: Aecom, Aliki Kokkinou

Finalists

Riccardo Corti - Arup
Aliki Kokkinou - Aecom
John O'Donovan - Gavin and Doherty Geosolutions
Frank O'Leary - Arup
Martin Plant - Atkins  
Joseph Slattery - CGL
Matt Walpole - Simplex Westpile 

Sustainability Award

Winner: Ramboll Skanska, Bermondsey Dive Under

Finalists

Atkins, Erith and National Grid Property Holdings - Isle of Grain drainage rising main refurbishment works
Bam Nuttall - Hove Tunnel rock cutting
Hewson Consulting Engineers, Balfour Beatty and Network Rail - Edinburgh Interchange Station
Maccaferri - M40 acoustic barrier, Banbury
Network Rail - Enhancing rail asset service lifeusing under sleeper pads
Network Rail - High output ballast cleaning system
Ramboll Skanska - Bermondsey Dive Under
United Utilities - Water course reinstatement and provision of storm resilience

UK Geotechnical Team of the Year

Winner: McAlpine Design Group

Highly Commended: Aecom

Finalists

Aecom - Thames Tideway Tunnel Central Section 
Fugro, NuGen, Tractebel & Amec FW - Moorside site characterisation team
QTS Group, Network Rail IP, Fairhurst and Cowi - RCDP Collaborative Works – Scotland, Earthworks 
McAlpine Design Group   
United Utilities - AMP6 Capital Investment

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £1M
uk_project_with_a_geotechnical_value_of_up_to_ps1m_0.jpg

Winner: Cowi UK, Provost Driver Court

Finalists

Cowi UK -Provost Driver Court
Network Rail - Tebay Emergency
Pell Frischmann -Manningtree Station Lifts
Senceive - Pudding Mill Lane trackbed monitoring
United Utilities, Amey, Donegan Civil Engineering and Manchester City Council - Mancunian Way sewer collapse and remediation
Walsh and CGL - 5 Miles Street, London

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M

Winner: CH2M and Raymond Brown Construction, Pines Hotel cliff stabilisation scheme, Swanage

Finalists

Bam Nuttall - Hove Tunnel rock cutting 
Cementation Skanska - Bridgwater - Burnham Jetty 
CGL, Galliford Try and Furness Partnership - 1-9 Seymour Street, London  
Ch3M and Raymond Brown Construction - Pines Hotel cliff stabilisation scheme, Swanage
Costain -Tovil Embankment
Dawnus Ferrovial Agroman JV -A4232 Cardiff Eastern Bay Link
Ramboll -Tate Modern extension
  

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £3M

Winner: Arup Geotechnics and Sir Robert McAlpine, 10 Fenchurch Avenue

Finalists

Arup Geotechnics and Sir Robert McAlpine -10 Fenchurch Avenue
Bauer Technologies - Principal Place Residential, London
Bauer Technologies -M8/M73/M74 Improvements 
Bicester to Oxford Collaboration - East West Rail Phase 1
Expanded Geotechnical -Nine Elms Station Box, Northern Line Extension
Ramboll Skanska -Bermondsey Dive Under 
VolkerGround Engineering - Ipswich Tidal Barrier

Editor's Award
editors_award.jpg

Winner: United Utilities, Amey, Donegan Civil Engineering and Manchester City Council, Mancunian Way sewer collapse and remediation

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept