Shortlist 2018

5 June 2019 | London Hilton on Park Lane

2018 Shortlist

Award for Equipment Innovation
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering, Single guidewall and cantilevered equipment for diaphragm wall construction
  • Costain, Vinci Construction Grands Projets and Bachy Soletanche JV, Super Silent pressure washer
  • Costain, Vinci Construction Grands Projets and Bachy Soletanche JV, Electrically powered Hydrofraise piling rig
  • Dywidag Systems International, Dywidag Safety Fence
  • Fugro, Fugro amphibious buggy
  • Topcon, Delta Monitoring System 
  • Utter Berry, Utter Berry Smart Sensor System
Award for Technical Excellence

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • CGL, Use of buttress piles for efficient deep basement construction
  • Delta Membrane Systems, Flood resilience 
  • Eckersley O'Callaghan, The Crow's Nest
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Ground treatment works prior to diaphragm wall trenching
  • OGI Groundwater Specialists, Stabilisation of weak saturated slopes with Stable-Earth techniques
  • RSK Environment, Real time data collection and interrogation using tablets and GIS software 
  • Structural Soils, Inclined packer testing using Geobore S System
  • Crossrail 2 (CR2), Strategy and guidance for design and scoping of ground investigations
Award for Technical Innovation

  • Bam Ritchies, Transitioning to digital information management in ground investigation
  • Delta Membrane Systems, BRE flood resilient home
  • Equipe Group, Sensor activated failsafe enabled rig guarding system
  • Geolabs, Improving soil descriptions using the particle size indicator tool
  • Keltbray Piling, Keltbray's Integrated Piling System
  • Mott MacDonald and Seequent, Go Digital for an industry-ready 3D geological modelling solution
  • Spie Fondations UK, Small diameter diaphragm wall shaft
  • Van Elle Rail, Smart Pile and Van Elle special piling attachment
  • Vertase FLI, Landfill remediation
Consulting Firm of the Year

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • A-Squared Studio Engineers
  • Atkins
  • Piledesigns
  • Ramboll UK 
  • Tony Gee and Partners
Contractor of the Year

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • Bachy Soletanche
  • Bauer Technologies 
  • Foundation Piling
  • Keltbray Piling
  • McGee
  • Ward and Burke Construction
Geoenvironmental Project of the Year
  • Arcadis Consulting UK, Characterisation of Chlorinated Solvent Plume; Design and Delivery of In Situ Remediation    
  • GEA and REGENESIS, Unlocking the redevelopment of a Galligu and TPH contaminated site 
  • United Utilities, Davyhulme modernisation project
  • VHE Construction, Sighthill transformational regeneration area 
  • WDE Consulting, Drayton Garden Village
Ground Investigation Project of the Year

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • Atkins Mouchel JV and Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical, A9 Dualling Dalraddy to Slochd Stage 2 Preliminary Ground Investigation 
  • BAM Ritchies and IKM Consulting, Brunstane mineral investigation
  • National Grid Property, Advisian, Atkins, Sweco, Wood, WYG, Ground investigation programme delivery at high voltage electricity substations
  • Peter Brett Associates, Ground investigation at Pinner Wood School, Middlesex
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices, HS2 Central Package A
  • Structural Soils and HS2, HS2 Central Package Area D
  • Structural Soils, Mott MacDonald and National Grid, Wylfa – Pentir 400kV Cable Tunnel
  • Vertase FLI & Arup, Aberdeen site investigation
  • WYG in collaboration with the Environment Agency, CH2M, and Oxford Archaeology, Oxford Flood Alleviation Scheme 
Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year
  • Central Alliance
  • Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental 
  • Fugro
  • Ground Stiffness Surveys 
  • Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical 
  • RPS 
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices 
  • Structural Soils 
Health and Safety Award

Sponsored ByWB The creative Group

  • Aspin Group, Land Rover R2R 4x4 SIV
  • Bachy Soletanche, Diaphragm wall edge protection system
  • Dr Sauer & Partners, Dragados and London Underground, SCL radial joint design
  • McGee, Apps for on and off-site compliance 
  • Tideway, in partnership with ATT (Active Training Team , Epic 
  • Vertase FLI, Mobile Excavation Containment System
International Project of the Year

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • AECOM, Piling Contractors Bauer Australia JV, Crown Sydney Hotel Resort
  • AS Tallinna Vesi, United Utilities and Lemminkäinen , Repair of the collapsed Tihase Kollektor Tunnel, Estonia
  • Atkins, N71 Moll’s Gap retaining wall failure, Ireland
  • Copenhagen Metro Team: Salini Impregilo - Tecnimont - SELI JV, Copenhagen Metro
  • KFS Keller Kreate, Ratina Shopping Centre, Tampere, Finland
  • Metroselskabet and Cowi Arup Systra JV, Copenhagen Metro
  • Opus International Consultants, Leading the response to the Kaikoura Earthquake, New Zealand
  • WSP, Waterview Connection 
Rising Star Award

Sponsored ByWB The creative Group

  • Tom Clinton, Amey Consulting 
  • Ben Gilson, Arup
  • Giannis Kallika, Aecom
  • Neeraj Kumar Sharma, Atkins - Part of SNC Lavalin group
  • Francesc Mirada, Arup
  • Kirsty Poore, CGL
  • Monica Steele, Amey Consulting 
  • Thomas St John, CH2M
Sustainability Award

Sponsored Bycleveland-smll.png

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering, Providing the foundations for a wind turbine in Hull 
  • Abbey Pynford, Housedeck
  • Complete Utilities, Trenching Wastes recycling initiative 
  • Ground Stiffness Surveys, Advanced Continuous Surface Wave (ACSW) Testing System
  • Keltbray Environmental, Thames Tideway - Kirtling Street contaminated material treatment 
  • Ramboll UK, Walthamstow Wetlands Reedbeds
  • Geobear, Enhanced DNAPL coal tar extraction and encapsulation
UK Geotechnical Team of the Year

Sponsored Byfacetspr_pms319.png

  • Alun Griffiths, Griffiths geotechnical team
  • Atkins - CH2M JV, A14 Cambridge to Huntingdon Improvement Scheme
  • Bam Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV, BMM JV
  • McGee, Arup and RKD, Claridges 
  • NNB EDF, Kier BAM, AECOM and Golder Associates , Hinkley Point C Nuclear New Build
  • Soil Engineering and HS2, Soil Engineering with HS2
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £1M

Sponsored ByWB The creative Group

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering, Temporary sheet piled cofferdam for the Birmingham Resilience Raw Water Project
  • Abbey Pynford, Retrofit basement in Mayfair
  • Aecom, Eden Brows Landslip 
  • Alun Griffiths, Cambrian rock cutting campaign
  • Amey Consulting, Horsley Hill Landslip
  • MHB Consultants, Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route - A90 bridge sheet pile retaining wall 
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices, Titwood Road specialist grouting for the Shieldhall Tunnel
  • United Utilities and Mott MacDonald Bentley, Investment in reservoir safety at Upper Chelburn IR
  • WSP, A66 Bassenthwaite Lake landslip
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M
  • Amey Consulting, A565 Great Howard Street Bridge in Liverpool
  • Bam Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV, Exeter flood defence scheme
  • Central Piling, Islington Square
  • Keller, Phi and Redrow Homes, Napier Park, Luton
  • Mott MacDonald and Bachy Soletanche, Linton Bridge, North Yorkshire
  • Sir Robert McAlpine, Ramboll and John F Hunt, Fruit and Wool Exchange, London
  • Structural Soils and Mott MacDonald, Wylfa – Pentir 400kV Cable Tunnel
  • WSP, 9 Marylebone Lane, London
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £3M and £15M
  • Arup, Exhibition Road Quarter for Victoria and Albert Museum
  • Bachy Soletanche, Robert Bird Group and GCG, Spire London
  • Mott MacDonald Bentley, Ward & Burke and United Utilities, Blackpool South Strategy – surface water separation
  • QTS Group, Garriongill Slope stabilisation
  • Southbay Civil Engineering, Prince Charles Wharf Extension at Port of Dundee
  • Van Elle, Story Contracting, Network Rail and Aecom, Eden Brows emergency works
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £15M
  • Atkins and Seaway Heavy Lifting, Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm
  • Bauer Technologies, Battersea Power Station redevelopment
  • Bouygues (UK) and Campbell Reith, UCLH Phase 4 Proton Beam Therapy project
  • Cementation Skanska, The Northern Line Extension
  • Mersey Gateway Design JV (Cowi, Aecom and Eptisa), Mersey Gateway Project
  • Spencer Group, Finsbury Park Phase 2B Works

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept