23 November 2021 | The Brewery

Refine by

Keyword search
Judges panels
A-Z filter

Judges

The Ground Engineering Awards has a prestigious and rigorous judging process to ensure independence and provide clarity on the winner. Our independent panel of judges is made up of major clients and industry figures, who read entries to create the shortlist and review to select winners.

For 2021 most categories will be judged solely on the written submission, so make sure you put your best work forward from the start. The following four categories will still feature virtual interviews between you and our judges in October:

  • Rising Star
  • UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £1M
  • UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M
  • UK Project with a Geotechnical Value over £3M

Our 2021 judging panel includes: 

Ebenezer

Adenmosun

director and owner

Geofirma

Yvonne

Ainsworth

director

Gavin and Doherty Geosolutions

Cedric

Allenou

technical director

COWI London

Suby

Bhattachcharya

chair in geomechanics

University of Surrey

Mike

Black

geotechnical engineer and director

COWI UK

Roseanna

Bloxham

senior geo-environmental engineer

RSK

Clare

Brint

uk registered ground engineering specialist

Network Rail

Adam

Brown

architect

Weston Williamson + Partners

Derek

Butcher

route asset manager (geotechnics, drainage and off track)

Network Rail

Paola

Caporaletti

associate director

Robert Bird

Jeremy

Carter

technical expert

Vinci Construction UK

Tarryn

Chalmers

principal geotechnical engineer

Tony Gee and Partners

Stuart

Chandler

associate

Stantec

James

Codd

principal geotechnical advisor

Highways England

Fiona

Connor

design engineer

Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions

Vicky

Corcoran

Senior Engineering Geologist, Infrastructure

Atkins

Mark

Creighton

director

CGL

Debbie

Darling

director

Jooce

Gordon

Deuce

chief engineer

Mace

Alastair

Dewar

head of ground engineering

Sir Robert McAlpine

Neil

Dixon

professor of geotechnical engineering

Loughborough University

Yuli

Doulala-Rigby

chief civil engineer

Tensar

Chris

Dulake

major projects portfolio director

Mott MacDonald

Michael

Elegbede

director/senior engineering geologist

MT Geoservices

Michael

Elegbede

director/senior engineering geologist

MT Geoservices

Catherine

Everett

head of geotechnics

Sir Robert MacAlpine

Miles

Friedman

senior geotechnical engineer

Transport Infrastructure Ireland

Terry

Fuller

chief executive

Ciwem

Jonathan

Gammon

non-executive director / advisor

Geotechnical Observations

David

Giles

consultant

CGL

Richard

Goodey

associate head of school of engineering & the environment

Kingston Univerisity

Patricia

Guerra-Escobar

Principal Engineer

Geosynthetics

Patricia

Guerra-Escobar

Principal Engineer

Geosynthetics

Steve

Hadley

managing director

Central Piling/ FPS chair

Stuart

Hardy

associate director

Arup

Tim

Hartlib

director

Robert Bird Group

Kelvin

Higgins

senior partner

Geotechnical Consulting Group/ BGA chair

Christina

Jackson

technical director

Jacobs

Ian

Jefferson

professor of geotechnical engineering

University of Birmingham

David

Jones

chief engineer geotechnical, reservoirs and E&S

United Utilities

Joseph

Kennedy

senior geotechnical engineer

TFL

Lenia

Korma

senior geotechnical engineer

AKTII

Ursula

Lawrence

associate director of engineering geology

Capita/ Eggs chair

Emma

Leivers

Engineering Technical Manager

Geotechnical Engineering

Petra

Lincoln

hydrogeologist & digital lead contaminated land & hydrogeology

Atkins

Stephen

Lunn

Programme Director Heathrow

Ferrovial Construction

Stephanie

Markvukaj

Geotechnical Engineer

Mott MacDonald

Alastair

Mckenzie

associate director, ground engineering

Aecom

Iain

McKenzie

principal geotechnical engineer

Welsh Government

Dr Vincent

Nyambayo

principal geotechnical engineer, infrastructure

Atkins Global

Neil

Parry

Director

Geotechnical Engineering Limited

John

Patch

director

Team Patch

Tracey

Radford

practice manager, infrastructure UK & Europe

Atkins Global

Colin

Rawlings

lead engineer, underground structures

HS2

Peter

Reading

geotechnical consultant

Geotechnical Consulting

David

Richards

head of school of engineering

University of Southampton

Pam

Rigby

principal geotechnical engineer

United Utilities

Nader

Saffari

Profession Head - Earth Structures & Geotechnical

TfL Engineering, Transposrt for London

Roni

Savage

managing director

Jomas Associates

Richard

Scantlebury

director of major projects

Hewson Consulting Engineers

Richard

Shires

principal geotechnical advisor/head of geotechnics

Highways England

Andrew

Smith

technical director

Coffey

James

Stockall

programme manager (geotechnics, drainage, lineside)

Network Rail

Kevin

Stone

geotechnical director

Pell Frischmann

Luke

Swain

senior asset engineer (geotechnics)

Network Rail

Adrian

Thomson

associate director

Mace

Helen

Townend

technical director

Amey

Helen

Townend

technical director

Amey

Stuart

Vaughan

director of geotechnics

Wentworth House Partnership

Francesca

Waldron

senior manager

Blackrock Expert Services, A Kroll Business

David

Waring

geotechnical subject matter expert

BP

Stephen

Warnock

technical director

Aecom

Matthew

Webb

geotechnical engineer

Canal River Trust

Hannah

White

land regeneration manager

National Grid

Russell

Whitehead

director

Robert Bird Group

Elizabeth

Withington

principal consultant

CC Ground Investigation

Liz

Withington

principal consultant

CC Ground Investigation

Yueyang

Zhao

technical director

Wentworth House Partnership

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept