2021 Shortlist

23 November 2021 | The Brewery

2021 FINALISTS

Award for Digital Innovation

Shortlists:

  • Atkins: Atkins Ground Engineering and Tunnelling Digital Data Capture
  • Atkins: Exploratory Hole Download and Digitisation Service Line
  • Central Alliance & ASTERRA:  Groundsat soil moisture mapping
  • CGL: Using Geographic Information Systems (GIS) for rapid desk based Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Risk Assessment
  • DYWIDAG Systems International: A494 Llanycil Embankment Stabilisation
  • Keltbray: Keltbray’s Integrated Piling System (KIPS)
  • LB Foster Europe: Using LiDAR technology for earthworks monitoring
  • Senceive and Network Rail: Intelligent earthworks
  • Stantec: DebrisFlow Predictor

 

Award for Equipment Innovation

Sponsored by:

martellopiling-small.jpg

Shortlists:

  • Ackcio: Ackcio Beam- Long-Range Wireless Mesh-Based Data Acquisition System for Geotechnical Monitoring
  • Bachy Soletanche: Cage Tamp
  • Balfour Beatty Plant & Fleet Services and Bachy Soletanche: Equipment Emissions Reduction
  • BAM Ritchies: Nailing it in the Deep Dig
  • Fugro: Replacing the SPT
  • LB Foster Europe: Using LiDAR technology for earthworks monitoring
  • Osprey Measurement Systems and Geosense: Automate settlement monitoring
  • Roger Bullivant: Solution to under ream an existing floor slab 
  • SCS Railways, Cementation Skanska, Hercules Site Services and Design House: HS2 MWCC S1/S2 Contract
  • Soilmec: CSP (Cased Secant Piles) Automatic Drilling
  • Topcon Positioning GB: Expanding the Old Ulriken Railway Tunnel in Norway

 

Award for Technical Excellence

Shortlists:

  • Arcadis, Setec and COWI: GI Data Management and Advanced Processing
  • Atkins and CNPDC: Bradwell ‘B’ Nuclear Power Station
  • Bachy Soletanche, Lewis Civil Engineering and Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water: Marchlyn Bach Dam Remediation, Gwynedd County, North Wales, UK 
  • BAM Ritchies: Rothera Research Station
  • Central Alliance, ASTERRA & Network Rail Design Delivery: Groundsat soil moisture mapping – Severn Estuary Earthworks
  • ETS: The Alassio experience 
  • LB Foster Europe: Using LiDAR technology for earthworks monitoring
  • OGI Groundwater Specialists: Real-time Groundwater Modelling during Earthworks for the Commonwealth Games Aquatics Centre
  • Stantec: DebrisFlow Predictor
  • United Utilities, British Geological Survey, Wardell Armstrong and Jacobs: Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme

 

Community Engagement Award

Shortlists:

  • Aecom: Relocation of Sha Tin Sewage Treatment Works to Caverns
  • Arcadis, Canal and River Trust and Shropshire Union Canal Society: Restoration of the Montgomery Canal at Crickheath
  • Balfour Beatty working on behalf of HS2: HS2 Phase 2b Work Package 1b
  • Story Contracting: Hessle Foreshore - Community Engagement 
  • United Utilities, Bell Ingram, The Brown Rural Partnership, Geotechnics, SEGL and Socotec: Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme

 

Consulting Firm of the Year

Sponsored by:

aecom-small_0.jpg​​

Shortlists:

  • Aecom
  • Arup
  • Atkins 
  • Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions 
  • Robert Bird Group
  • Sweco UK 

 

Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by:

aecom-small_0.jpg​​

Shortlists:

  • Bachy Soletanche
  • BAM Ritchies
  • Concept Engineering Consultants
  • Vibro Menard

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Champion

Shortlists:

  • Arup
  • Atkins 
  • BAM Ritchies
  • Concept Engineering Consultants
  • Cundall
  • Keller
  • Mott MacDonald
  • Tensar International

Ground Investigation Project of the Year

Shortlists:

  • Atkins, Island Road Services, Ringway Island Roads, SOCOTEC, RH Solutions and Isle of Wight Council: Belgrave Road Retaining Wall Failure Assessment, Ventnor, Isle of Wight
  • Atkins, Portsmouth Water, Agilia Infrastructure Partners, Socotec UK, RSK Group and Careys Group:  Havant Thicket Reservoir Pre-Construction Ground Investigations
  • BAM Ritchies: Lower Thames Crossing Package C3
  • Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental and Jacobs: Grangemouth Flood Protection Scheme Phase 7 Ground Investigation, Lower Grange Burn & Forth Estuary
  • Structural Soils: HS2 Colne Valley Viaduct
  • United Utilities, Jacobs, Geotechnics, Socotec, SEGL, AEG, Fugro, British Geological Survey, Wardell Armstrong and MMB: Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme

Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year

Shortlists:

  • BAM Ritchies
  • Causeway Geotech 
  • Concept Engineering Consultants
  • Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental 
  • Geotechnical Engineering 
  • In Situ Site Investigation
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices 
  • Structural Soils

 

Health and Safety Award

Shortlists:

  • Aecom: Aecom Drilling Operating Standards Industry Working Group
  • Aecom: Relocation of Sha Tin Sewage Treatment Works to Caverns
  • Concept Engineering Consultants: E-Site App 
  • Expanded: Expanded concrete level reducer
  • Federation of Piling Specialists: FPS Plant Restricted Zones Handbook
  • SCS Railways, Cementation Skanska, Hercules Site Services and Design House:  HS2 MWCC S1/S2 Contract
  • Soil and Structures, Curtins and CIRIA: Better Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) risk management
  • The British Drilling Association: Manual for Rotary Drilling (January 2021)

International Project of the Year Award

Shortlists:

  • Arup Singapore: Guoco Tower 
  • BAM Ritchies: Rothera Research Station
  • BESSAC - Soletanche Bachy Chile JV: Guatacondo Cable Tunnel, Chile
  • John Sisk & Son: Project Kells
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT: The KVMRT Putrajaya Line tunnels, stations and ancillary structures, Malaysia
  • North Canterbury Transport Infrastructure Recovery (NCTIR) Aliiance: Rockfall Canopy Project - New Zealand
  • Pacific Complete (Laing O'Rourke/WSP/Transport for NSW): Woolgoolga to Ballina Pacific Highway upgrade 
  • Per Aarsleff A/S: Deep drilled piles in Denmark, Lighthouse
  • Stantec: Cowichan Valley Regional District Hazard Assessment

 

Rising Star Award

Sponsored by:

bachy_sole.png

Shortlists:

  • Heidi Schjøll Brede: Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions 
  • Vanessa Burton: Mott MacDonald 
  • Hollie Colville: BAM Ritchies 
  • Fiona Connor: Applied Geology (currently at Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions)
  • Madeleine Groves: CGL
  • Julia Hill: Roger Bullivant  
  • Xinjin Ho: Mott MacDonald 
  • Cameron Hughes: Arup
  • Richard Lipscombe: R L Geotechnical  
  • Thomas Podger: Network Rail 
  • Natalie Wride: Rendel

Specialist Geotechnical Supplier of the Year

Shortlists:

  • ABG Geosynthetics 
  • Ackcio
  • BAM Ritchies
  • Central Alliance 
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices 
  • Tailor Engineering

 

Sustainability Award

Shortlists:

  • Arup, Keltbray and RKD: 1 Braham
  • Arup, Lendlease and British Land: 1 Triton Square
  • Bachy Soletanche: Cage Tamp
  • BAM Ritchies: Every Little Helps
  • Deep Soil Mixing: HS2 Soil Mixing 
  • Keller: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Keltbray: Canada Water
  • Kier: Helston (River Cober) Flood Alleviation Scheme
  • OGI Groundwater Specialists:  Groundwater Conservation during Earthworks for the Commonwealth Games Aquatics Centre
  • United Utilities and Mott MacDonald Bentley (MMB): Haweswater Aqueduct - Hallbank Tunnel Replacement

UK Geotechnical Team of the Year

Shortlists:

  • Arcadis Consulting (UK): CP6 Wessex Route
  • Atkins, J. Murphy & Sons and Network Rail:  CP6 Anglia Earthworks Framework
  • BAM Ritchies: Rothera Research Station
  • CGL and Dawsons Wam: CGL/DWL Geotechnical Team
  • Keller, Story and Pell Frischmann: Hessle Foreshore Rail & Environmental Project
  • Robert Bird Group, Geotechnical Consulting Group, Keltbray Piling, Wentworth House Partnership and Landsec: n2 Development, Victoria, London
  • Socotec UK: Thorney Island Habitat Creation Scheme
  • Structural Soils: Structural Soils / ALIGN JV project team / Pontoonworks UK 
  • TRU West Alliance: Transpennine Rail Upgrade (TRU) West
  • United Utilities, Jacobs, BGS, Wardell Armstrong, Geotechnics, SEGL, Fugro, SOCOTEC, AEG, MMB, TEP, Bowland Ecology: Haweswater Aqueduct Resilience Programme

 

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £500K

Shortlists:

  • CAN Geotechnical: Clock Café Chalet Beachfront, Scarborough  
  • Concept Engineering Consultants: 2-3 Finsbury Avenue, London
  • Elysium Construction: Cooling Water Pipes Excavation
  • Geobear: Bristol Temple Meads Platform Strengthening
  • LB Foster Europe: Using LiDAR technology for earthworks monitoring
  • Roger Bullivant: Redevelopment and restoration of Guildhall, York
  • Vinci Construction UK Technical Services: Paterson Redevelopment Project

 

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value between £500k and £1M

Shortlists:

  • Atkins: A2 Bean and Ebbsfleet Junction Improvement Scheme
  • Bachy Soletanche, Taylor Woodrow and RPS: Norwich Crown Point Depot Bogie Drop Pit
  • BAM Ritchies: Haymarket Tunnels
  • CGL: Keeping Peacocks Dry
  • CVBJV, Mott MacDonald, Terradat and European Geophysical Services: Thames Tideway East 
  • J Murphy and Sons and Murphy Ground Engineering: Churchlands Cutting, Harbury
  • Keller: Mablethorpe Tesco
  • Scottish Water: Drumchapel Groundworks
  • Socotec UK and Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering: Lower Thames Crossing Utility Realignment Ground Investigation
  • Soil Engineering Geoservices and The Coal Authority: Mitchell Street Mine Shaft, Coatbridge

 

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M

Sponsored by:

dywidag.jpg

Shortlists:

  • Amey: Lichfield Southern Bypass Bridge
  • Arup, Lendlease and British Land: 1 Triton Square
  • Bachy Soletanche, Ramboll and BAM: King’s Cross Central, Building S3
  • BAM Nuttall: High Brooms Reactive Works
  • BAM Ritchies: Lovers Walk
  • CGL: Project Nash, London
  • Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions: The remediation of the Union Canal breach near Polmont, Falkirk
  • Keller: Hessle Foreshore Rail & Environmental Project
  • Transport Scotland, Aecom, RJ McLeod and Arup:  A9 Berriedale Braes Improvement Project
  • United Utilities and Soil Engineering: Torside Impounding Reservoir
  • Van Elle: Wood Wharf Development Phase 2

 

UK Project with a Geotechnical Value over £3M

Sponsored by:

geobear.jpg

Shortlists:

  • Arup: Marine Parade, Dawlish
  • BAM Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV: Boston Barrier
  • BAM Ritchies: Hinkley Point C BAFI Grouting
  • Cementation Skanska: London City Airport
  • Mott MacDonald and Tony Gee Partners: Werrington Grade Separation
  • Robert Bird Group, Geotechnical Consulting Group, Keltbray Piling and Wentworth House Partnership: n2 Development, Victoria, London
  • Sir Robert McAlpine Design Group, WSP and Cementation Skanska: 1-5 Grosvenor Place, Hydepark, London
  • SMD Framework Team: Edenbridge Embankment Emergency

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept