11 June 2020 | Grosvenor House Hotel, London

Winners 2019

Award for Digital Innovation
Sponsored by:

Winner: Bam Nuttall, Morgan Sindall, Balfour Beatty JV : Thames Tideway Tunnel

Finalists:

Arcadis Consulting (UK): Digital Innovation
Central Alliance and Utilis: Satellite saturated ground mapping at M1 J18
CSIC, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Connecting Network Rail cuttings to the Internet
Geosonic Drilling: Geosonic Data Management System
Keltbray Piling: Keltbray Integrated Piling System
Seequent and Mott MacDonald: Workflow changes through 3D ground modelling

Award for Equipment Innovation
Sponsored by:

Winner: Strata Geotechnics: Vemog RRV drilling rig

Highly Commended: Mac Geo: Mac Lab: Mobile geotechnical logging and testing facility

Finalists:

Bachy Soletanche: Thames Tideway Tunnel - Diaphragm Wall Cage Lifting Dolly
CSIC, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Remote monitoring of geohazards using rockfall mesh instrumented with optical strain cables
Foundation Piling and Soilmec: Self propelled, combined concrete agitator and pump
Senceive: Wireless Optical Displacement Sensor
Transport for London in partnership with Transmission Dynamics: Bank Station Capacity Upgrade project- Smart-Steps
Van Elle: VE-Smart Pile

Award for Technical Excellence
Sponsored by:

Winner: Cementation Skanska: 21 Moorfields

Highly Commended: Transport for London, Dragados, and Dr Sauer and Partners: Bank Station Capacity Upgrade project-Tunnelling, intercepting and supporting end bearing piles in Central London

Finalists:

Arup, M&G Real Estate, QMile Group and Network Rail : The Haymarket Development, Edinburgh
Arup, McGee and RKD: Claridge's basement
Central Alliance and Utilis: Satellite saturated ground mapping - M1 J18
CSIC, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Creating a rockfall early warning system
Ferrovial Laing O'Rourke JV with Keller UK: Thames Tideway Central (C410) — Blackfriars Bridge Foreshore
Fugro: Geophysical investigations for Sirius Minerals transport tunnel
Geobond and Abtech Basements: Non-conventional design and construction for retrofit basements
Mott MacDonald and Fugro: Menai Strait Cable Tunnel Site Investigation

Brownfield Redevelopment Project of the Year
 
Winner: Costain Vinci Bachy Soletanche JV (Thames Tideway East): Earl Pumping Station Cutter Soil Mixing

Finalists:

Amey Consulting: Application of the Waste Code of Practice and Rapid Measurement Technique
Celtic Technologies: Waste Lagoon Redevelopment
Deep Soil Mixing: Remediation of an asbestos contaminated landslip
Stantec UK: Groundwater modelling at a former gas works
Vertase FLI: Wheeldon Mill in Brimington

Community Engagement Award
 
Winner: MMC Gamuda KVMRT: Klang Valley Sungai Buloh-Kajang Mass Rapid Transit Line

Finalists:

Bam Nuttal, Morgan Sindall, Balfour Beatty JV: Thames Tideway Tunnel
Costain Skanska JV: HS2 enabling works programme in London
Team Van Oord: Shoreham Adur Tidal Walls flood defence scheme

Consulting Firm of the Year
Sponsored by:

Winner: Wentworth House Partnership

Finalists:

Arcadis Consulting (UK)
Atkins
Remedy Geotechnics
Waterman Group

Contractor of the Year
 
Winner: Keltbray Piling

Finalists:

Aarsleff Ground Engineering
Bachy Soletanche
GeoSonic Drilling
Green Piling
Van Elle
Vertase FLI
Vibro Menard
Volker Ground Engineering

Editors Award
 
Winner: Arup, McGee and RKD: Claridge's basement
 
Ground Investigation Project of the Year- Under £2M
 
Winner: TYPSA: Carrizal Hydroelectric Project

Finalists:

Aecom: A720 Sherrifhall Roundabout Improvement
Causeway Geotech: Stornoway Deep Water Port and Newton Bay Marina
Costain CVBJV Tideway East: Fissure investigation at Deptford Church Street
CSIC Cambridge University, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Non-invasive monitoring of unstable railway cuttings
Northern Gas Networks and Sweco UK: Digging deep and digging safely
United Utilities: Heaton Park Open Reservoir
WYG: York Station Frontage

Ground Investigation Project of the Year- Over £2M
 
Winner: Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental: Wilton Portal, Conveyor Route and Port Ground Investigation

Highly Commended: Structural Soils, Bradwell Power Generation Company and Jacobs: Bradwell B Preliminary Ground Investigation

Finalists:

Atkins Mouchel JV, Raeburn Drilling, Geotechnical and Transport Scotland : A9 Dualling Project 11 - Dalraddy to Slochd
Horizon Nuclear Power, Structural Soils, Atkins, Arup, British Geological Survey: Wylfa Newydd Supplementary Ground Investigation for Dongi
Soil Engineering Geoservices: A82 GI
WSP: Multiphase nearshore investigation within Cambrian geology for optimal tunnel design – Dwyryd estuary
WSP and Fugro: Silvertown Tunnel

Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year
 
Winner: Raeburn Drilling and Geotechnical

Finalists:

Central Alliance
Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental
Fugro
GeoSonic Drilling
In Situ Site Investigation
Soil Engineering Geoservices

Health and Safety Award
Sponsored by:

Winner: Duradiamond Healthcare: Mental health support at Hinkley Point C

Finalists:

Advisian, National Grid Property and CC Ground Investigations: Hands On - Hands Off Safety Initiative
Aecom: Enterprise Safety Competency Enhancement
CSIC, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Improving trackside and railway operation health and safety
Jacobs: A83 Rest and Be Thankful
Keller: Step Forward for Safety
Skanska: 52 Lime St - The Scalpel
Soil Engineering Geoservices: Soil Engineering safety culture

International Project of the Year
 
Winner: TYPSA: Trujillo Bridge Underpass

Finalists:

Aarsleff Group: Karlatornet, Gothenburg
Arup: Statue of Unity
Bachy Soletanche Singapore: Contract T219 – Construction of Orchard Station and tunnels for Thomson-East Coast Line
Lankelma: Verifying soil mixing at a tailings dam in Finland

Rising Star

Winner: Hollie Fisher: Atkins

Finalists:

Tony Bowerman: Atkins
Abigail Brooks: Vertase FLI
Eleni Korma: Waterman
Frederick Levy: Turner and Townsend
Mary O'Neill: EDF Energy
Jennifer Richardson: United Utilities
Emily Riley: Costain CVBJV Tideway East
Michael Vasileiadis: Arup
Terry Winarta: Arcadis

Specialist Geotechnical Supplier of the Year
 
​​
Winner: Groundforce

Highly Commended: Maccaferri Environmental Solutions

Finalists:

Epiroc
Geosense
Piledesigns
Senceive

Sustainability Award
Sponsored by:

Winner: Northern Gas Networks, Sweco UK and Geo2 Remediation: Redheugh Gas Holder Station Remediation

Finalists:

Keltbray Environmental: Hazardous Waste Treatment
Vertase FLI: Wheeldon Mill in Brimington

UK Geotechnical Team of the Year
Sponsored by:
groundforce_shorco2_new_cmyk_0.jpg​​

Winner: Robert Bird Group, Cementation Skanska, GCG, Mace and Byrne Looby: 21 Moorfields

Highly Commended: Bam Ritchies: Glensanda Superquarry

Finalists:

Aecom: Ground Investigation for the New Liverpool Cruise Liner Terminal
Arup and Morgan Sindall: Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water AMP6 Framework
Costain Vinci Bachy Soletanche JV (Thames Tideway Tunnel): East Main Works Contract Geotechnical Team
CSIC Cambridge University, Network Rail, Bam Nuttall, Bam Ritchies and L&C Precision: Noninvasive monitoring of unstable railway cuttings using rockfall meshes
instrumented with optical strain sensors
EDF NNB, Kier Bam JV, Aecom and Golder Associates: Hinkley point C new nuclear build
United Utilities: AMP6 Capital Investments – Geotechnical Team

UK Project with a Geotechnical value of between £1M and £3M
Sponsored by:
groundforce_shorco2_new_cmyk_0.jpg

Winner: Golder Associates and Transport for London Four Lines Modernisation: Turnham Green SER/ESR

Highly Commended: Red Rock Geoscience: The Gobbins Coastal Walkway

Finalists:

Bachy Soletanche and Ramboll: Kings Cross Building S1
Can Geotechnical: Filton Bank Four Track
Fairhurst: Rock Lane Slope Stabilisation
Mott Macdonald: Travis Brow - A6 Link Road
Pell Frischmann: Grosvenor Crescent
Sir Robert McAlpine: 55-93 Knightsbridge
Tony Gee and Partners: Streatham Embankment
United Utilities and Bam Nuttall: Rock anchoring of Seathwaite Tarn impounding reservoir

UK Project with a Geotechnical value of up to £1M
​​Sponsored by:
groundforce_shorco2_new_cmyk_0.jpg
8

Winner: CGL: 27 Commercial Road, Whitechapel

Highly Commended: Bam Ritchies, Atkins and Aberdeenshire Council: Gardenstown landslide stabilisation

Finalists:

Amey: B4632 Cleeve Hill
Deep Soil Mixing: Scout Road Asbestos Contaminated Slope Stabilisation
Geobear: M11 ground improvement and stabilisation
Jacobs: A83 Strone Point Improvement Works
Pell Frischmann: White Lion House - Centre Point Apartments
United Utilities and Wardell Armstrong: Refurbishment works on a North Wales tunnel
Vibro Menard: Eurocentral regional distribution centre

UK Project with a Geotechnical value over £3M
Sponsored by:
groundforce_shorco2_new_cmyk_0.jpg

Winner: Expanded Geotechnical: Edinburgh St James

Highly Commended: Arup, McGee and RKD: Claridge's basement

Finalists:

Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering: One Nine Elms
Buro Happold Engineering: Battersea Power Station Phase II Development
Ferrovial Laing O'Rourke JV with Keller UK: Thames Tideway Central (C410) — Blackfriars Bridge Foreshore
Network Rail: Filton Bank Four Track
United Utilities, Farrans Roadbridge Joint Venture, Ward and Burke Construction: Castlerigg Tunnel
WSP: A19/A1058 Coast Road junction improvement scheme

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept