2017 Finalists

5 June 2019 | London Hilton on Park Lane

2017 Finalists

Award for Equipment Innovation
  • Arcadis Consultung (UK) - Exeter to Newton Abbot resilience works       
  • Ground​force Shorco - Sheet Master        
  • Inbye Engineering - Strength monitoring using thermal imaging        
  • Kier Bam Joint Venture - Hinkley Point C - earthworks and preliminary works contract      
  • Lankelma - Innovation in cone penetration testing       
  • Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical - Welfare Anywhere       
  • Raptor Anchoring and Rockbit UK - Raptor rock anchors       
  • Structural Soils - Retrofitted safety bar     
Award for Technical Excellence

Sponsored by:

  • Arup - The 4G Ground Engineering Model for Offshore Abu Dhabi       
  • Arup - Smart photo based condition monitoring       
  • Atkins - A465 Heads of the Valley Section 2 RW04a/b     
  • FCC Construcción - Bolaños Tunnel       
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke Joint Venture - Northern Line Extension       
  • Gavin and Doherty Geosolutions - Irish rail cuttings and embankment asset management tool       
  • Hydrock - Using pile installation logs to complement ground investigation information   
  • OGI Groundwater Specialists - Seaforth Passage widening, Port of Liverpool
Award for Technical Innovation

Sponsored by:

  • Arcadis Consulting (UK) - Efficient Design of a Linear Rail Project using LiDAR and Digital GIS Mine Plans   
  • Arup, Cementation Skanska, Southampton University and Ciria - C760 - Update to embedded retaining walls       
  • Concrete Canvas - CC Hydro       
  • Geobond Piling & Foundations and Abtech Basement Systems - Innovative geostructural solutions for embedded retaining walls and basement       
  • Geon Energy - Geon deep geothermal single well technology       
  • Jacked Structures Group - Innovations for underbridges, shallow tunnels and tunnels in trenches       
  • Keltbray Piling - Wireless monitoring of insitu concrete strengths in piles       
  • Mainmark - Liquefaction mitigation in New Zealand       
  • Senceive - Flat Mesh     
Consulting Firm of the Year

Sponsored by:

  • Arup        
  • Atkins     
  • Byrne Looby       
  • Campbell Reith    
  • ESI Consulting       
  • Mott MacDonald     
Contractor of the Year

Sponsored by:

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering         
  • Bachy Soletanche        
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering        
  • Cementation Skanska       
  • Keller       
  • Keltbray Piling        
  • M J Rooney Construction         
  • Vibro Menard       
  • Ward and Burke Construction      
Geoenvironmental Project of the Year
  • Aecom - Ex-situ remediation on an operational pharmaceutical site       
  • Arcadis Consulting (UK) - Portslade Beach tar seepage investigation and remediation       
  • Concrete Canvas - Use of Concrete Canvas at Ullswater       
  • ESI Consulting - McVitie’s groundwater flooding assessment      
  • RSK - Former polishing and plating site     
Ground Investigation Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £500k
  • Atkins - William Girling Reservoir Willowstick investigation       
  • Buro Happold - Bristol Arena       
  • CGL - The Broadway       
  • Dunelm Geotechnical and Environmental - Milburngate House, Durham       
  • Geotechnical Engineering and Story Contracting - Eden Brows landslide       
  • Opus International Consultants - Sinkhole in St Albans - Fontmell Close & Bridle Close        
  • WYG - Lowestoft flood risk management scheme
Ground Investigation Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £500k
  • Aecom, WSP and TfNSW - Sydney Metro City and Southwest       
  • Arcadis Consultung (UK) - Exeter to Newton Abbott Resilience Study Phase 1       
  • Bam Ritchies & WSP - East West Rail Phase 2 – GRIP 3       
  • Concept, Geotechnical Consulting Group and Wanda UK - One Nine Elms       
  • Fugro, NuGen, Tractebel & Amec FW - Moorside Nuclear Power Station site characterisation       
  • RPS Consulting Services - HS2 ground investigation       
  • Structural Soils, Atkins, Arup and Horizon Nuclear Power - Wylfa Newydd South Site onshore ground investigation        
  • United Utilities and Geotechnics - Castlerigg Tunnel on the Thirlmere Link Raw Water Aqueduct     
Ground Investigation Specialist of the Year
  • Arcadis Consulting (UK)          
  • Central Alliance       
  • Concept Engineering Consultants         
  • Fugro       
  • Geotechnical Engineering         
  • RPS Consulting Services         
  • Structural Soils     
Health and Safety Award

Sponsored by:

  • Arcadis Consultung (UK) - Reducing driving risks through improving positive behaviours       
  • Bachy Soletanche - BAC App       
  • Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering - Hands-free splicing       
  • Central Alliance - CA at Work app       
  • Lithos Consulting - Man Down Mobile Phone App       
  • Raeburn Drilling & Geotechnical - Welfare Anywhere       
  • Structural Soils - Manual handing solutions       
  • Ward and Burke Construction - Rebar truss supporting system     
International Project of the Year Award

Sponsored by:

  • Arup - The 4G ground engineering model for offshore Abu Dhabi       
  • Atkins - Riyadh Metro - lines four and six       
  • Cementation Skanska - European Spallation Source, Sweden       
  • City of Rotterdam - Historic railway bridge foundation adaptation       
  • FCC Construcción - Bolaños Tunnel       
  • Maccaferri - Rockfall mitigation measures at Saptshrungi Gad Temple, India       
  • Mainmark - True Blue mineshaft rehabilitation project, West Wyalong       
  • Mott MacDonald - Doha Metro major stations      
Rising Star Award

Sponsored by:

  • Riccardo Corti - Arup       
  • Aliki Kokkinou - Aecom       
  • John O'Donovan - Gavin and Doherty Geosolutions       
  • Frank O'Leary - Arup       
  • Martin Plant - Atkins         
  • Joseph Slattery - CGL       
  • Matt Walpole - Simplex Westpile    
Sustainability Award

Sponsored by:

  • Atkins, Erith and National Grid Property Holdings - Isle of Grain drainage rising main refurbishment works        
  • Bam Nuttall - Hove Tunnel rock cutting       
  • Hewson Consulting Engineers, Balfour Beatty and Network Rail - Edinburgh Interchange Station       
  • Maccaferri - M40 acoustic barrier, Banbury        
  • Network Rail - Enhancing rail asset service lifeusing under sleeper pads        
  • Network Rail - High output ballast cleaning system       
  • Ramboll Skanska - Bermondsey Dive Under       
  • United Utilities - Water course reinstatement and provision of storm resilience        
UK Geotechnical Team of the Year
  • Aecom - Thames Tideway Tunnel Central Section      
  • Fugro, NuGen, Tractebel & Amec FW - Moorside site characterisation team       
  • QTS Group, Network Rail IP, Fairhurst and Cowi - RCDP Collaborative Works – Scotland, Earthworks        
  • McAlpine Design Group   
  • United Utilities - AMP6 Capital Investment     
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of up to £1M
  • Cowi UK - Provost Driver Court
  • Network Rail - Tebay Emergency
  • Pell Frischmann - Manningtree Station Lifts
  • Senceive - Pudding Mill Lane trackbed monitoring
  • United Utilities, Amey, Donegan Civil Engineering and Manchester City Council - Mancunian Way sewer collapse and remediation
  • Walsh and CGL - 5 Miles Street, London
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of between £1M and £3M

Sponsored by:

  • Bam Nuttall - Hove Tunnel rock cutting       
  • Cementation Skanska - Bridgwater - Burnham Jetty       
  • CGL, Galliford Try and Furness Partnership - 1-9 Seymour Street, London       
  • CH2M and Raymond Brown Construction - Pines Hotel cliff stabilisation scheme, Swanage       
  • Costain - Tovil Embankment       
  • Dawnus Ferrovial Agroman JV - A4232 Cardiff Eastern Bay Link       
  • Ramboll - Tate Modern extension     
UK Project with a Geotechnical Value of over £3M

Sponsored by:

  • Arup Geotechnics and Sir Robert McAlpine - 10 Fenchurch Avenue                 
  • Bauer Technologies - Principal Place Residential, London       
  • Bauer Technologies - M8/M73/M74 Improvements  
  • Bicester to Oxford Collaboration - East West Rail Phase 1       
  • Expanded Geotechnical - Nine Elms Station Box, Northern Line Extension       
  • Ramboll Skanska - Bermondsey Dive Under          
  • VolkerGround Engineering - Ipswich Tidal Barrier

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept